Working to deter odometer and title fraud
[…] Based on these findings, the trial court ordered Wilder pay Berlin $11,474 in restitution.

Wilder argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay restitution in the amount of the purchase price and repair expenses of the car because the State failed to meet its burden of proof. Wilder explains that his guilty plea was entered only as to forgery of the title document, which offense did not result in the losses making up the ordered amount of the restitution.

Pursuant to OCGA § 17-14-2 (2), damages recoverable through an order of restitution are “all damages which a victim could recover against an offender in a civil action based on the same act or acts for which the offender is sentenced. . . . The statute does not require that the damage be a direct result of the crime committed, but only that it be based on the same act or acts.”5 Moreover, “a defendant cannot be ordered to pay restitution for a count on which he was acquitted or not charged.”6 “Although the trial court was thorough in making written findings as to the calculation of the restitution award, it is nevertheless difficult to ascertain whether the court